Specifically, Wis. Stats. §457.25(1) provides:
[…] This statute, and several like it, apply to any public or private health care agency, institution or facility, or any other person or entity that employs or contracts for services with a credential holder.
In a notice posted on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, DQA took the unusual step of calling out the obligation of providers to report unprofessional conduct and the ability of a licensing board to take action against a person’s license or certificate if that board determines that the person has engaged in unprofessional conduct.
Specifically, Wis. Stats. §457.25(1) provides:
Any public or private mental health or health care agency, institution or facility, or any other person or entity that employs or contracts for services with a credential holder, that terminates, suspends, or restricts the employment or contract of the credential holder as a result of adverse or disciplinary action against the credential holder relating to his or her practice of social work, advanced practice social work, independent social work, clinical social work, marriage and family therapy, or professional counseling shall submit a written report of the action to the appropriate section of the examining board within 30 days after the date on which the action is taken or, if grounds for such an action exist and the credential holder terminates his or her employment before the action is taken, within 30 days after the date on which the credential holder terminates his or her employment.
In the notice, DQA seemed to highlight the fact that “all providers licensed or certified by DQA, as well as other employers of persons who are licensed or certified under Wis. Stat. § 457.25 (1)” need to comply with the reporting requirement.