COVID-19 Daily Updates, Long-Term Care, Home Health & Hospice
[…] For example, hospitals are required to indicate the type of facility and the type of care where the SNF swing bed services were performed by utilizing Type of Bill codes 18X or 21X.

Additionally, regardless of which Type of Bill codes hospitals use, hospitals still must utilize the PDPM. Operationally, this can be a challenge for hospital billing personnel who haven’t previously billed for SNF services.

Compliance Program Concerns

As regulatory compliance specialists, the following phrases, which come from 42 CFR 482.58 and the MLN Memo, spell potential disaster for hospitals and their compliance programs:

  • “A hospital that has a Medicare provider agreement must meet the following requirements in order to be granted an approval from CMS to provide post-hospital extended care services” See 42 CFR Section 482.58.