Recently, the North Dakota Supreme Court found a son liable for his parents’ $104,276 unpaid nursing home bill under North Dakota’s filial responsibility law.
[…] In October 2006, Earl and Ruth Linderkamp entered a nursing home. Ruth Linderkamp died in December 2008 and Earl Linderkamp died in September 2010. After their deaths, the nursing home sued their son, Elden, to set aside a prior land transfer as a fraudulent conveyance under North Dakota law and to recover the unpaid nursing home debt for care provided to his parents. The son brought a third-party claim against his siblings for contribution for the unpaid nursing home care provided to their parents.
North Dakota’s filial responsibility law, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-10, states: “It is the duty of the father, the mother, and every child of any person who is unable to support oneself, to maintain that person to the extent of the ability of each. This liability may be enforced by any person furnishing necessaries to the person. The promise of an adult child to pay for necessaries furnished to the child’s parent is binding.”
The lower court held that the son, Elden, was personally liable for the $104,276 unpaid health care costs of his parents’ care at the nursing home, but did not determine the whether his siblings were required to share that liability. The son, Elden, appealed.