The Case
[…] The Decision
The appellate court held that under the Licensing Act, and consistent with its previous decision in Lo v. Provena Covenant Medical Center, claims that a hospital’s peer review determination harms a physician’s professional reputation are barred by the Act’s immunity provision. The exception is only for those complaints setting forth allegations that a hospital actually harmed or had a deliberate intention to harm the physical safety of a physician through its determination:
We construe section 10.2 of the Hospital Act in harmony with its clearly stated overarching purpose and conclude that the unintentional harm—that is, the “utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own safety and the safety of others” clarifies the type of intentional “harm” the legislature contemplated.
That overarching purpose is to provide for candid, effective peer review and the court cautioned that adopting the plaintiff’s interpretation would eviscerate this critical public policy: