Key Takeaways
[…] If you have any questions or would like more information, please contact:
- Rene Larkin at (720) 282-2024 or rlarkin@wp.hallrender.com;
- Addison Bradford at (317) 977-1403 or abradford@wp.hallrender.com;
- David Snow at (414) 721-0447 or dsnow@wp.hallrender.com; or
- Your regular Hall Render attorney.
Special thanks to Danielle Elalouf and Makda Gebremichael for their assistance with the preparation of this article.
For more information on Hall Render’s real estate services, click here.
[i] See Fla. Stat. § 408.032 (repealed in part 2019), providing examples of tertiary services, including, but not limited to, “pediatric cardiac catheterization, pediatric open-heart surgery, organ transplantation, neonatal intensive care units, comprehensive rehabilitation, and medical or surgical services which are experimental or developmental in nature to the extent that the provision of such services is not yet contemplated within the commonly accepted course of diagnosis or treatment for the condition addressed by a given service.”
[ii] Florida House Bill 21 § 13 (2019), https://www.flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2019/00021.
[iii] Id.
[iv] Certificate of Need State Laws, Nat’l Conf. St. Legislatures (Feb. 2019), http://www.ncsl.org/research/health/con-certificate-of-need-state-laws.aspx.